2017 INSTRUCTORS / SPEAKERS / PANELISTS

Our workshop instructors, speakers, and panelists are top local professionals; experienced Neighborhood Council leaders; and City officials from a broad range of departments.


SESSION 1

9:25 AM – 10:40 AM


BOARD BASICS AND EFFECTIVENESS
ROOM: TBA

Speakers
Ivan Spiegel

MEET YOUR CITY OFFICIALS
ROOM: Council Chambers

Panalist
Mike Bonin (Councilmember District 11)
Ron Galperin (City Controller)
Marqueece Harris-Dawson (Councilmember District 8)
Paul Koretz (Councilmember District 5)
Paul Krekorian (Councilmember District 2)
Capri Maddox (Special Assistant City Attorney)
David Ryu (Councilmember District 4)
Herb J. Wesson, Jr. (Councilmember District 10)

HOW A PLANNING COMMITTEE OPERATES
ROOM: TBA

Speakers
Cindy Cleghorn/PlanCheckLA

RESCOMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS FOR BETTER OUTCOMES
ROOM: TBA

Speakers
Tony Wilkinson
Marco Sanchez (CD6 Staff)
Officer John Lonergan (LAPD Community Relations)
Albert Melena (San Fernando Valley Partnership)
Dave Brown (Southern California Preparedness Foundation)

RESTORATIVE JUSTICE
ROOM: 1035

Panelists
Lenise Marrero (Project Manager One Water LA, LA Bureau of Sanitation)
Serge Haddad (Manager of the Water Recycling Policy Group, LA Department of Water and Power)
Laura Mack (Executive Director, Neighborhood Council Sustainability Alliance)

UNLOCKING THE TRAFFIC GRID
ROOM: 1040

Speakers
Richard Platkin

PUBLIC SAFETY IN LOS ANGELES – COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR NCs
ROOM: 1020

Speakers
Giselle Espinoza (Lieutenant, Community Relationship Division, Los Angeles Police Department)
Nat Gale (Principal Project Coordinator, Active Transportation Division, Los Angeles Department of Transportation)

CREATIVE PLACEMAKING – COMMUNITY RESOURCE OPPORTUNITIES FROM THE GREAT STREET INITIATIVE AND THE DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS
ROOM: 1070

Moderator
Naomi Iwasaki (Director of Neighborhood Services, LA Mayor’s Office)
Panelists
Lilly O’Brien (Program Manager, LA Mayor’s Office, Great Streets Initiative)
Alma Guzman (Arts Associate – Dept. Cultural Affairs)
Joe Smoke (Grants Manager – Dept. Cultural Affairs)

SESSION 2

10:50 am – 12:05 pm


FUNDING MECHANICS
ROOM: 4th Floor Media Room

Speakers
Mario Hernandez (EmpowerLA)
Mr. John Chavez (Office of the City Clerk)

THE FUTURE OF THE NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCIL MOVEMENT: NEW FACES, NEW IDEAS
ROOM: 1070

Moderator
Michael R. Newhouse, Esq. (Chair Westside Regional Alliance of Councils & President Emeritus Venice NC) 
Panelists
Nick Greif (President Palms NC)
Andrew Jhun (First Vice Chair Mid City West Community Council)
Saaliha Khan (At-Large Representative & Vice President Canoga Park NC)
Danielle Sandoval (Treasurer Central San Pedro NC & Secretary NC Budget Advocates)
Bonnie Strong (Vice President, Chair Outreach Committee & Member Plum Committee Olympic Park N)

CODE ENFORCEMENT: SOLVING ONGOING CODE VIOLATION PROBLEMS
ROOM: 1050

Presenter
John Biezins (Acting Chief, Code Enforcement Bureau, Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety)
James McDevitt (Senior Housing Inspector, Los Angeles Housing & Community Investment Department)
Marsha Jackson (Senior  Street Services Investigator II, Los Angeles Bureau of Street Services)

HOW TO RUN A SUCCESSFUL MEETING
ROOM: 1040

Presenters
Ivan Spiegel (Parliamentarian)

NCs AND THE CITY ATTORNEY'S OFFICE – LEGAL ISSUES AFFECTING NCs
ROOM: 1020

Speakers
Carmen Hawkins (Deputy City Attorney)

OUTREACH & EVENTS 101
ROOM: Public Works Boardroom

Speakers
Lisa Cahan Davis (Chair Sustainability Committee, Studio City Neighborhood Council)
Dorsay Dujon (CEO, Make Music LA)

HOW TO WORK WITH CITY DEPARTMENTS
ROOM: 1010

Speakers
Frank Bush (General Manager, Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety)
Vince Bertoni (Planning Director, Los Angeles Department of City Planning)

PERSUASION IN A NUTSHELL
ROOM: 1060

Speaker
Debra Bowen (Former California Secretary of State)

LA 2040: OUR CITY. OUR GENERAL PLAN. OUR FUTURE
ROOM: Council Chambers

Speakers
OurLA2040 Team
Christopher Pina
Claire Bowin
Diana Kitching
Fabiola Inzunza
Lena Mik
Maidel Luevano
Robert Keatinge

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS: IT'S UP TO US
ROOM: 1035

Speakers
Lorraine Curry (Treasurer, Empowerment Congress Central Area NDC)
Bill Hopkins (Chair Emergency Preparedness, Granada Hills North NC)
Leonard Shaffer (Board President, Board of Neighborhood Commissioners)

VISION ZERO
ROOM: TBA

Speakers
Glenn Bailey


SESSION 3

1:20 PM – 2:35 pm


ETHICS — PART 1 OF 2
ROOM: 4th Floor Media Room

Presenter
Darren Martinez (Managing Deputy City Attorney, Neighborhood Council Advice Division General Counsel Division)

SOCIAL MEDIA BASICS FOR NCs
ROOM: 1035

Speakers
Ann-Marie Holman
Freddy Cupen-Ames
*Assistance from Deputy City Attorneys Carmen Hawkins, Elise Ruden & Dania Minassian

WORKING COMMITTEES CREATE GREAT COUNCILS
ROOM: 1040

Speakers
Tony Wilkinson
Carolyn Casavan (Co-Chair Green & Beautification Committee, Sherman Oaks NC)
George Francisco (Vice President, Venice NC)
Dennis Gleason (CD 15 Policy Director)

LEADERSHIP SKILLS
ROOM: 1010

Presenter
Tony Braswell (President, Neighborhood Council Valley Village)

MANAGING AND SPENDING NC (TAXPAYER) FUND$
ROOM: 1070

Moderator
Corinne Ho (President, Canoga Park NC)
Panelists
Ray Regalado (President, Northwest San Pedro NC)
Danielle Sandoval (Treasurer, Central San Pedro NC)
Judith Daniels
Terrence Gomes

BUILDING CREDIBILITY FOR YOURSELF AND YOUR COUNCIL
ROOM: Public Works Boardroom

Speakers
Kevin James (President Public Works Commission)
Lydia Grant (Former Board of Neighborhood Commissioner)

HOMELESS ISSUES: CAN NCs MAKE A DIFFERENCE?
ROOM: Council Chambers

Speakers
Douglas Guthrie
Alisa Ordina
Peter Lynn
Mark Troutman
Blair Besten
General Jeff

BUILD THE PARK OF YOUR DREAMS IN A CONCRETE WORLD
ROOM: 1060

Speakers
Patti Berman (President, Downtown Los Angeles NC)
Kevin Regan (Assistant General Manager, Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks)
Scott Epstein (Chair, Mid City West Neighborhood Council)

CLEAN STREETS LA AND PUBLIC WORKS PROGRAMS FOR NCs
ROOM: 1050

Speakers
Keith Mozee (Executive Officer, Bureau of Street Services)

THE IMPORTANCE OF GOOD BYLAWS
ROOM: 1020

Speakers
Leyla Campos (Director of Neighborhood Council Operations, Empower LA)

SESSION 4

2:45 PM – 4:00 pm


ETHICS — PART 2 OF 2
ROOM: 4th Floor Media Room

Presenters
Darren Martinez (Managing Deputy City Attorney, Neighborhood Council Advice Division General Counsel Division)

PLANNING & LAND USE 102: AFFORDABLE HOUSING
ROOM: Public Works Boardroom

Speakers
Kathy Delle Donne

CIVIC YOUTH: ENGAGING FUTURE BOARD MEMBERS
ROOM: 1060

Speakers
Civic Youth Leadership Academy Participants

NC ELECTIONS: THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE FUTURE
ROOM: 1020

Speakers
Christopher Garcia (City Clerk’s Office)
Michael Lynn (Chair Public Safety, South Robertson Neighborhoods Council)

PUBLIC RELATIONS BASICS: PRESS RELEASES, PRESS KITS & MORE
ROOM: Council Chambers

Speaker
Ann-Marie Holman

PURPOSEFUL AGING IN LA – NCs CAN MAKE IT HAPPEN
ROOM: 1040

Presenters
Laura Trejo (General Manager, Los Angeles City Dept. of Aging)
Adriana Mendoza (Associate State Director at AARP)
Sherri Akers (MVCC Aging in Place Committee Co-Chairs/Co-Founders)
Tatjana Luethi (MVCC Aging in Place Committee Co-Chairs/Co-Founders)

THE CITY BUDGET: IT STARTS AND ENDS HERE
ROOM: 1035

Speakers
Miguel Santana (Chief Administrative Officer)
Matt Szabo (Deputy Mayor)
Melissa Kranse (Inspector General, CAO)
Dr. Dan Wiseman

LADWP – THE $5 BILLION BUDGET WHERE NCs HAVE THE INSIDE TRACK (& MOU)
ROOM: 1050

Speakers
David Wright (LADWP General Manager)
Joseph Ramallo (LADWP Assistant General Manager and Director of Communications, Marketing and Community Affairs)
Fred Pickel (Director of the Office of Public Accountability and Ratepayer Advocate)
Panel participants
Marvin Moon (LADWP Director of Power Engineering)
Julie Spacht (LADWP Executive Managing Engineer, Water System)
Susan Rowghani (LADWP Assistant Division Head and Director of Water Engineering and Technical Services)
Tony Wilkinson (Chair of Neighborhood Council - DWP MOU Oversight Committee)

PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE
ROOM: 1070

Presenter
Ivan Spiegel

MAKING LA A MORE SUSTAINABLE CITY: THE ROLE OF NEIGHBORHOOD COUNCILS
ROOM: 1010

Speakers
Torin Dunnavant
Joselyn Geaga-Rosenthal
Lisa Hart
Farah Johannsen
Mark Morris
Alexandra Nagy